Tuesday, May 25, 2010


I don't know what's come over me. I think I'm slipping into a minor depression. I've been so down lately. I feel like I'm waiting for something to happen, I'm just not sure what it is yet. I'm lonely. All I really want is just to be held.

I've been listening to a lot of Manchester Orchestra lately. It's extremely soothing. I've also been drinking a lot of herbal tea and reading more. I just want a calm environment.

Today I was feeling particularly shitty. I actually broke down and cried at lunch. Bethany cheered me up a little bit though. She's sweet. When I got home to get my mind off things, I went on a major cleaning spree. I cleaned EVERYTHING. I dusted, Windexed, vacuumed, cleaned out my closet, cleaned out my drawer, dehumidified, and cleaned my sheets. I also ordered a lovely dress off the Abercrombie & Fitch website. I'll post pictures whenever it comes in the mail.

I applied at Andy's yesterday. I really hope they call me back soon. I want to get my makeup kit started asap.

This weekend I have to go to Winston Salem. I'm not thrilled about that at all. At least I can work on my tan by the pool. I'm getting quite tan. I may dye my hair brown again this weekend. I hope I can get an appointment somewhere.

I have never needed a joint so badly in my life.

Sunday, May 16, 2010

Good Weekend

I've had a lot of fun this weekend.

So, yesterday, Kyle was supposed to pick me up and we were gonna go to this little shindig. He totally bailed because he wanted to go to the bar. I got my dad's girlfriend to drive me, though. When I got there, Travis, Zach, Stephen, and Marker were already there. Later on, Morgan and her boyfriend showed up, and Shanae did, too. We basically just smoked and chilled around the bonfire the whole time. It was fun though.

Today I shopped til I dropped :)

Anyways now I'm home wondering how I got this bruise on my knee and preparing to write another 300 word essay I ow Ms Hatch. I always owe her SOMETHING because I act up in that class, lol.

I don't want to go to school tomorrow, but at least I'll look cute in my misery, haha.